|   |  | AskZad Digital Library | | AskZad is the first and largest Arabic digital library that offers an extensive referential, cultural and academic database, and it contains:
- e-Books: more than 24,000 books, covering a wide range of topics, and expanding daily
- More than 7,000 dissertations from elite universities across the Middle East
- More than 9,000 peer reviewed articles
-191 Academic Journals and Periodicals, archived and updated, covering issues from the 1970s and continuing to grow
- Academic Journals Index of more than 650 Journals.
- News Index of more than 1200 Newspapers, Magazines and News Websites |
|
|   |  | ABI/Inform Global Complete | | ABI/INFORM Global™ is one of the most comprehensive business databases on the market. It includes in-depth coverage for over 3,380 publications, with more than 2,380 available in full text. ABI/INFORM Global offers the latest business and financial information for researchers at all levels. With ABI/INFORM Global, users can find out about business conditions, management techniques, business trends, management practice and theory, corporate strategy and tactics, and competitive landscape. |
|
|   |  | Academic Search Premier | | Academic institutions worldwide depend on this database for their core resource of scholarly information. Academic Search™ Elite contains full text for 1,839 journals. The database includes PDF images for the great majority of journals; many of these PDF's are native (searchable) or scanned-in-color. The diverse content is a valuable resource for your library, supporting core curriculum degree requirements and elective classes. This scholarly collection provides full text journal coverage for nearly all academic areas of study - including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, arts & literature, medical sciences, ethnic studies, etc.
"Academic Search Elite is a user-friendly, flexible, and customizable system for researchers and librarians. Very highly recommended for all libraries." Christine K. Oka, Bibliographic Services, Northeastern University - from Library Journal, June 15,1999. |
|
|   |  | American Society of Civil Engineers (ASME) | | It helps the global engineering community develop solutions to real world challenges. ASME codes and standards, publications, conferences, continuing education and professional development programs provide a foundation for advancing technical knowledge and a safer world. We subscribe 25 reputed Journals from ASME (From Jan 2006 to Dec 2011) |
|
|   |  | Business Source Premier | | Business Source Premier provides full text for more than 2,300 business and economics journals, including full text for more than 1,100 peer-reviewed titles. Covering all disciplines of business, it also includes country economic reports and Datamonitor company and industry profiles from around the world.
backfiles for 150 titles (back to 1985 or the first issue published for that journal). 5,000 substantial company profiles from Datamonitor are also included. |
|
|   |  | Cambridge | | Cambridge University Press (CUP) to advance learning, knowledge and research worldwide, publishes over 196 + peer-reviewed academic journals. We subscribe 196 Journals (Jan – Dec 2011) |
|
|   |  | CINAHL Plus with Full Text | | The CINAHL database is the authoritative source of information for the professional literature of nursing, allied health, biomedicine, and healthcare. For nearly forty years the Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health Literature® print index has indexed English-language and selected foreign-language journals covering nursing and other specialised health care areas.
The database also includes relevant materials from seventeen allied health disciplines, plus biomedicine, management, behavioural sciences, health sciences librarianship, education, and consumer health. The CINAHL database provides references to books, book chapters, pamphlets, audiovisuals, dissertations, educational software, selected conference proceedings, standards of professional practice, nurse practice acts,
critical paths, and research instruments. |
|
|   |  | Dissertation Abstracts Full Text | | is the world's most comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses. The official digital dissertations archive for the Library of Congress and the database of record for graduate research. PQDT — Full Text includes 2.7 million searchable citations to dissertation and theses from around the world from 1861 to the present day together with 1.2 million full text dissertations that are available for download in PDF format. Over 2.1 million titles are available for purchase as printed copies. The database offers full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997 and strong retrospective full text coverage for older graduate works.
More than 70,000 new full text dissertations and theses are added to the database each year through dissertations publishing partnerships with 700 leading academic institutions worldwide and collaborative retrospective digitization of dissertations through UMI's Digital Archiving and Access Program. Full Text dissertations are archived as submitted by the degree-granting institution. Some will be native PDF, some PDF image. |
|
|   |  | Elsevier E-Journals | | As the world’s leading publisher of science and health information, Elsevier serves more than 30 million scientists, students and health and information professionals worldwide.
Elsevier publishes around 2,000 peer-reviewed journals, which contain world-class information and innovative tools that help them make critical decisions, enhance productivity and improve outcomes.
Entire Materials are original, reliable, useful, unique and accurate with high impact factor. We subscribe Science Direct - Freedom collection covering more than 2000+ titles with 5 years back files and intermediate back issues for 10 years archives. PAAET has total access from 1995 - 2011. |
|
|   |  | Emerald | | Emerald Group Publishing has become the world’s leading scholarly publisher of journals in business and management. We subscribe around 225 Journals and access opened from 1994. |
|
|   |  | ERIC | | ERIC, the Educational Resource Information Center contains more than 2,200 digests along with references for additional information, citations, abstracts and full text articles from over 980 educational and education-related journals. |
|
|   |  | IEEE/IEL | | The most comprehensive package from IEEE, with access to all IEEE/IET journals, conference proceedings and active standards. Access a third of the world’s current literature in electrical engineering, computer science and related technologies, featuring high-quality content from the IEEE and the Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET).
Unlimited access to all IEEE/IET journals, conference proceedings and active standards—more than 2 million full-text documents
Peer-reviewed articles from the top-cited journals in many fields
Cutting-edge conference papers featuring emerging technologies
Vital IEEE standards to maximize the effectiveness of your research and development
Complete backfile to 1988, plus select content back to 1893
A robust, user-friendly interface and powerful search tools powered by the IEEE Xplore® digital library
INSPEC® abstract/citation and bibliographic records
Weekly updates—more than 20,000 new documents added monthly
Online access to articles accepted for future print publication |
|
|   |  | InfoSci Online Ebooks Level-1 | | For more than 20 years, IGI Global has operated as a leading publisher of books, journals, and databases in information/computer science and technology applied to business and public administration, engineering, education, medical science and healthcare, and social science, building a collection of over 1,200 electronic reference titles.
InfoSci®-Books is a fully-searchable database providing access to chapters from every book and reference work IGI Global has published since the year 2000. InfoSci®-Books provides over 45,000 possible full-text search results from prestigious Encyclopedias, Handbooks of Research and Premier Reference Sources contributed by top experts in the fields of Information Science, Medical Information Science, Business Science and Engineering Science. |
|
|   |  | InfoSci Online Journals for Level-1 | | IGI Global’s InfoSci-Journals database is a rapidly expanding full-text collection of peer-reviewed journals that focus on cutting-edge, specialized topics in advanced technology research as well as organizational, managerial, behavioral, and social implications of technology. InfoSci-Journals offers institutions exceptional value and unlimited access to a comprehensive collection of 100+ journals - expanding to 130+ in 2011- for a site license fee equivalent to the cost of just a few single-title subscriptions. |
|
|   |  | Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (LISTA) | | Is a free database accessible by anyone interested in libraries and information management. This world-class bibliographic database provides coverage on subjects such as librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieva |
|
|   |  | Lisa | | Library and Information Science Abstracts is an international abstracting and indexing tool designed for library professionals and other information specialists.
LISA currently abstracts over 440 periodicals from more than 68 countries and in more than 20 different languages. |
|
|   |  | MathSciNet | | is an electronic publication offering access to a carefully maintained and easily searchable database of reviews, abstracts and bibliographic information for much of the mathematical sciences literature. Over 100,000 new items are added each year, most of them classified according to the Mathematics Subject Classification. Authors are uniquely identified, enabling a search for publications by individual author rather than by name string. Continuing in the tradition of the paper publication, Mathematical Reviews (MR), which was first published in 1940, expert reviewers are selected by a staff of professional mathematicians to write reviews of the current published literature; over 40,000 reviews are added to the database each year. Extending the MR tradition, MathSciNet® contains over 2 million items and over 1 million direct links to original articles. Bibliographic data from retrodigitized articles dates back to the early 1800s. Reference lists are collected and matched internally from approximately 450 journals, and citation data for journals, authors, articles and reviews is provided. This web of citations allows users to track the history and influence of research publications in the mathematical sciences. |
|
|   |  | Medline With Full Text | | MEDLINE® with Full Text provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. MEDLINE® with Full Text uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing with tree, tree hierarchy, subheadings and explosion capabilities to search citations from over 4,800 current biomedical journals.
MEDLINE® with Full Text is also the world's most comprehensive source of full text for medical journals, providing full text for 1,470 journals indexed in MEDLINE. Of those, 1,450 have cover-to-cover indexing in MEDLINE, and of those, 551 are not found with full text in any version of Academic Search™, Health Source® or Biomedical Reference Collection™.
This wide-ranging file contains full text for many of the most used journals in the MEDLINE index - with no embargo. With coverage dating back to 1949 and full-text back to 1965, MEDLINE with Full Text is the definitive research tool for medical literature. |
|
|   |  | PsycARTICLES | | PsycARTICLES®, from the American Psychological Association (APA), is a definitive source of full text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology.
The database contains over 150,000 articles from nearly 80 journals published by the APA, its imprint the Educational Publishing Foundation (EPF), and from allied organizations including the Canadian Psychological Association and the Hogrefe Publishing Group. It includes all journal articles, book reviews, letters to the editor, and errata from each journal. Coverage spans 1894 to present; nearly all APA journals go back to Volume 1, Issue 1. PsycARTICLES is indexed with controlled vocabulary from APA's Thesaurus of Psychological Index Terms®. |
|
|   |  | PsycINFO | | The PsycINFO® database, American Psychological Association's (APA) renowned resource for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations, is the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health. It contains over 3 million citations and summaries dating as far back as the 1600s with one of the highest DOI matching rates in the publishing industry. Ninety-nine percent of the covered material is peer-reviewed.
The database also includes information about the psychological aspects of related fields such as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, technology, linguistics, anthropology, business, law, and others. Journal coverage, which spans from 1800s to present, includes international material selected from around 2,500 periodicals in dozens of languages. PsycINFO is indexed with controlled vocabulary from APA's Thesaurus of Psychological Index Terms®. |
|
|   |  | SAGE | | SAGE is one of the world’s leading independent academic and professional publishers. Over 220 learned societies have chosen SAGE to publish their journals. We have access to almost 500 Journals from Sage. |
|
|   |  | Scopus | | Scopus is the world’s largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature and quality web sources.
Contains 41 million records, 70% with abstracts
• Nearly 18,000 titles from 5,000 publishers worldwide
• 70% of content is pulled from international sources
• Includes over 3 million conference papers
• Provides 100% Medline coverage
Offers sophisticated tools to track, analyze and visualize research |
|
|   |  | Springer | | Springer: the leading global scientific publisher, delivering quality content through innovative information products and services. Around 55 publishing houses in about 20 countries in Europe, Asia and the USA. Product range across all media for high-quality content with 2000 Journal titles.
We subscribe almost 1700 Journals with 10 years back files. |
|
|
|
|   |  | Taylor & Francis | | The Taylor & Francis Library brings together over 1000 online journal content dating from 1997 towards, from three of the world's leading publishers: Taylor & Francis, Routledge and Psychology Press.
We subscribe 1000 Journals, issues starting from 1997 to current. |
|
|   |  | Wiley's Scientific | | Wiley's Scientific, Technical, Medical, and Scholarly (STMS) business, serves the world's research and scholarly communities, and is the largest publisher for professional and scholarly societies. Wiley Online Library is a unique full text database covers authoritative titles from the core scientific literature with high-impact factor. We subscribe Wiley full collection almost 1400 titles with 10 years back files. |
|
|

DL+
is an advanced system which gives you simple and one step access to all your
electronic resources of PAAET.
You can browse and search all your
Databases,
E-Journals,
E-Books & References
alphabetically (A-Z) or by subject. Even possible to select high ranked
journals in your subjects.
Federated search
allows you to search multiple online databases with a single query. It saves
your time and provides direct access to articles.
Digital Library
Plus User Guide
|